Q: How to refer to tables within the research paper's text?

Detailed Question -

When writing, do you write Table 1 or table 1 when referring to that table?

Write an answer...
1 Answer to this question
Answer:

Generally speaking, references to specific figures, tables, chapters, sections, etc. within the text are captalized (Section 4, Table 1, Chapter 3, etc.). Most style guides recommend this usage. However, it is always a good idea to check the author guidelines of your target journal to see if they have specified otherwise. If nothing is mentioned, you should use Table 1 rather than table 1

Related reading: